Presenters

Click on each link below to display
the Presenters for that event.

Office of Child Care Leadership

Shannon Christian

Director
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS

Biosketch


Ellen Wheatley, Ph.D.

Deputy Director
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS


Ginny Gipp

Division Director, Technical Assistance
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS


Richard Gonzales

Division Director, Interagency and Special Initiatives
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS

Biosketch


Moniquin Huggins

Division Director, Oversite and Accountability
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS


Dawn Ramsburg, Ph.D.

Division Director, Program Operations
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS

Biosketch


Andrew Williams

Division Director, Planning, Data, and Policy
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS

Biosketch







September 23, 2020, 1:00 – 4:00 p.m. (EDT)
Tribal CCDF Administrators Premeeting Event

Moderator

Melody Redbird-Post

Project Director, National Center on Tribal Early Childhood Development
(NCTECD)


Opening Ceremony

Invocation

Christopher Woodring

Technical Assistance Specialist, NCTECD


Song

Anadarko Public Schools Indian Education Dance Troupe
Students K-12th grades


Breakouts

1.      Quality Spending and Culturally and Linguistically Responsive Practices

Charlene (Char) Schank

Technical Assistance Specialist, NCTECD


Patricia Valenzuela

Training Specialist, NCTECD


2.      Essentials of CCDF Administration for Tribes With Medium and Large Allocation Sizes

Delores Fragua

Technical Assistance Specialist, NCTECD


Yasara Perera

Training Specialist, NCTECD


3.      Essentials of CCDF Administration for Tribes With Small Allocation Sizes

Jessica Farley

Technical Assistance Specialist, NCTECD


Tammy Charles

Technical Assistance Specialist, National Center on Subsidy Innovation and Accountability (NCSIA)


4.      New Administrator’s Cohort and Peer Learning and Leadership Network Fellows Networking Opportunity

Melissa Madrid

Technical Assistance Specialist, NCTECD


Diana Gates

Training and Resource Development Coordinator, NCTECD


5.      Introduction to the Tribal Child Care Management Systems Framework

Melody Redbird-Post

Project Director, NCTECD


Christopher Woodring

Technical Assistance Specialist, NCTECD



Closing Ceremony

Song

Doreece Mandoka

Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi






September 30, 2020, 1:00 – 4:00 pm (EDT)
State and Territory CCDF Administrators Premeeting Event

Plenary Session for CCDF Administrators

Opening and Updates

Shannon Christian

Director, Office of Child Care (OCC)


Moderator

Tricia Haley

Management and Program Analyst, Technical Assistance Division, OCC


Office of Child Care (OCC) Priorities Panel
OCC Leadership

Andrew Williams

Dawn Ramsburg, Ph.D.

Ginny Gipp

Ellen Wheatley, Ph.D.

Richard Gonzales

(see top of page for photos and bios)


Toya Bryant

Child Care Program Specialist, Oversight and Accountability Division, OCC


Breakout Sessions

1.      Licensing/Virtual Licensing Visits

Pattie Ryan

Early Education Training and TA Manager, National Center on Early Childhood Quality Assurance (NCECQA)


Leatha Chun

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


Michele Adams

Senior TA Specialist
ECQA Center


2.      Subsidy

Linda Kolbus

Senior TA Specialist, National Center on Subsidy Innovation and Accountability (NCSIA)


Mary Beth Jackson

Senior TA Specialist, NCSIA


Patti Boulanger

Senior TA Specialist, NCSIA


Julie Ingersoll

Senior TA Specialist, NCSIA


Andrew Williams

Planning, Data, and Policy Division Director, OCC

Biosketch



Rachel McKinnon, Ph.D.

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


Megan Campbell

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


3.      Program Integrity and Improper Payments

Leigh Ann Bryan

Program Integrity and Error Rate Manager, NCSIA


Katie Watts

Error Rate Lead, NCSIA


Jenna Broadway

Program Integrity TA Specialist, NCSIA


Linda Winings

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


Adie Fatur

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


4.      Criminal Background Checks

Theresa Campisi

TA Specialist, NCSIA


Stephanie Murray

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


5.      Workforce

Laura Johns

Project Director, National Center on Early Childhood Quality Assurance


Paula Bendl Smith

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC

Biosketch


Kelley Perkins

Project Director, Infant Toddler Specialist Network, SCBC


Holly Wilcher

Infant/Toddler Specialist, SCBC


6.      PDG B-5

Kathleen Hebbeler, Ph.D.

PDG TA Center Co-Director, SRI Education


Judy Willgren

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


7.      Development of CCDF Plans

Lori Bowers

Special Projects Team Lead, SCBC


Shireen Riley

Regional Program Manager, Region I, OCC


8.      COVID-19 Waivers

Gail Kelso

TA Specialist, SCBC


Dawn Ramsburg, Ph.D

Program Operations Division Director, OCC


Francesca Longo

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC






October 7, 2020, 1:00 – 4:00 pm (EDT)
Presenters for the Full TSTAM-1

Welcome and Announcements

Shannon Christian

Director, Office of Child Care (OCC)


Plenary Session for Tribal CCDF Administrators

Implementing the Tribal Child Care Management Systems Framework in Your Program

Moderator and Presenter

Melody Redbird-Post

Project Director, National Center on Tribal Early Childhood Development (NCTECD)


Introductions

Ginny Gipp

Division Director, Technical Assistance
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS


Presenters

Charlene (Char) Schank

Technical Assistance Specialist, NCTECD


Jenna Broadway

Program Integrity TA Specialist, NCSIA


Plenary Session for State and Territory CCDF Administrators

Data, Data, Everywhere: A New Look at Data Driven Decision Making

Introductions

Ellen Wheatley, Ph.D.

Deputy Director, OCC


Moderator

Paula Bendl Smith

Child Care Program Specialist, Technical Assistance Division, OCC


Data Panelists

Louise Stoney

Co-Founder, Opportunities Exchange

Biosketch


Brian Shultz

President, Bowtie Business Intelligence

Biosketch


Sharon Easterling

Partner, Opportunities Exchange

Biosketch


1. Data to Inform Policy

Moderator

Megan Campbell

Child Care Program Specialist, OCC


Presenters

Louise Stoney

Co-Founder, Opportunities Exchange

Biosketch


Bentley Ponder

Deputy Commissioner, Quality Innovations and Partnerships, Georgia Department of Early Care and Learning

Biosketch


2. Data Trust

Moderator

Paula Bendl Smith

Child Care Program Specialist, Technical Assistance Division, OCC


Presenters

Brian Shultz

President, Bowtie Business Intelligence


Shay Everitt

Senior Advisor for Child Care/Pre-K Partnerships, Texas Workforce Commission

Biosketch


3. Innovations and Data Sharing

Moderator

Ellen Wheatley, Ph.D.

Deputy Director
Office of Child Care, ACF, HHS


Facilitators

Leigh Bolick

Project Manager, National Center on Child Care Data and Reporting (NCDR)


Rosa Williams

Technical Assistance Lead, NCDR


Presenters

Sharon Easterling

Partner, Opportunities Exchange

Biosketch


Judy Williams

Executive Director, Early Learning Ventures, Colorado

Biosketch


Michelle Macklin-Brown

CCCAP Unit Supervisor, Colorado Office of Early Childhood

Biosketch


Lela Wendell

Program Administrator, Child Care Administration, Arizona Department of Economic Security






October 14, 2020, 1:00 – 4:30 p.m. (EDT)
Presenters for the Full TSTAM – 2

Welcome and Introduction

Shannon Christian

Director, Office of Child Care (OCC)

Biosketch


Special Guest Presenter

Walter S. Gilliam, Ph.D.

Professor at the Yale University Child Study Center, and Director of The Edward Zigler Center in Child Development and Social Policy

Biosketch


Panel 1: Leading Through Change: Creating Opportunities for Innovation

Moderator

Richard Gonzales

Interagency and Special Initiatives Division Director,
Office of Child Care (OCC)

Biosketch


Panelists

Samantha Aigner-Treworgy

Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Early Education and Care

Biosketch


José Javier Fuentes Díaz

CCDF Administrator, Puerto Rico Administration of Integral Child Care and Development (ACUDEN)

Biosketch


Elizabeth Groginsky

Cabinet Secretary, New Mexico Early Childhood Education and Care Department

Biosketch


Monona Dill

CCDF Administrator, Choctaw Nation

Biosketch


Panel 2: Vision for Partnering and Sustainability

Moderators

Shannon Christian

Director, Office of Child Care (OCC)

Biosketch


Laura Johns, Ph.D.

Project Director, National Center on Early Childhood Quality Assurance

Biosketch


Panelists

Michelle Figlar

Vice President, The Heinz Endowments

Biosketch


Heidi Hagel Braid

Chief Program Officer, First Children’s Finance

Biosketch


Barb Fabre

CEO, Indigenous Visioning

Biosketch






October 21, 2020, 1:00 – 4:30 p.m. (EDT)
Full–3 Virtual TSTAM on Workforce

Opening Announcements

Tricia Haley

Management and Program Analyst, Technical Assistance Division, OCC


Plenary 1 – Implementing New Conceptualizations and Measurement of Quality in Early Childhood Programs

Setting the Context for New Conceptualizations and Measurement of Quality in Early Childhood Programs

Moderator

Martha Zaslow Ph.D.

Senior Scholar, Child Trends and Director of Office for Policy and
Communications at Society for Research in Child Development

Biosketch


Unpacking the Role of Micro Features of Quality for Children’s Development

Presenter

Stephanie M. Jones Ph.D.

Professor in Early Child Development, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Biosketch


Early Insights from the Variations in Implementation of Quality Interventions (VIQI) Pilot Study

Presenters

JoAnn Hsueh

Director, Family Well-Being and Children’s Development Policy Area, MDRC

Biosketch


Michelle Maier Ph.D.

Research Associate, Family Well-Being and Children’s Development Policy Area, MDRC

Biosketch


The Culture of Continuous Learning Project

Presenters

Kathryn Tout Ph.D.

Vice President for Early Childhood Research and Partnerships, Child Trends

Biosketch


Tamara Halle Ph.D.

Senior Scholar, Early Childhood Development, Child Trends

Biosketch


Anne Douglass Ph.D.

Professor in Early Childhood Education, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Biosketch


Moderated Question and Answer Session

Kelley Perkins Ph.D.

National Center TA Resource Liaison, Infant-Toddler Specialist Network, State Capacity Building Center (SCBC)

Biosketch


Plenary 2: Seizing the Opportunity To Create a Stronger Child Care Infrastructure—Building Social-Emotional Supports

Presenters

Shannon Christian

Director, Office of Child Care (OCC)

Biosketch


Mary Louise Hemmeter Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Special Education, Vanderbilt University

Biosketch


Gail Kelso

Emergency Preparedness and Disaster Relief and Recovery Technical Assistance Specialist, SCBC

Biosketch


Plenary 3: Connecting People to Their Potential Through Partnership

Moderator

Melody Redbird-Post

Project Director, National Center on Tribal Early Childhood Development


Presenters

Holly Morales

Senior Director for Employment & Training Services, Cook Inlet Tribal Council


Brittany Suralta

Senior Manager for Employment & Training Services, Cook Inlet Tribal Council


Closing Remarks and OCC’s 30th Anniversary Celebration of the Implementation of the CCDBG Act of 1990

Shannon Christian

Director, Office of Child Care (OCC)